Code 37 old show but new to UK market hope they bring it back
Romper Stomper was great too
gladbeck
chicago PD
Mystery Road
Harrow
Private Eyes
Innan Vi Dor was amazing
Rebeka martinsson
Below the surface
Babylon Berlin
Elizabeth Macpherson - 5 years ago
It was rather difficult to choose. I chose after a lot of thought, Gianni Versace as I thought I'd give it a try - ended up looking forward to every week it was shown. A work of art. However, A Very English Scandal was very close to being my winner. I've watched 11 of those mentioned. I need to get out more ;)
Patricia Cox - 5 years ago
David Crossman I’m with you - Nicola Walker is fantastic! I’d watch anything she’s in. Sanjeev Baskar is also a terrific in everything he does.
malerogue - 5 years ago
Deadwind the best newcomer.Killing Eve comic book crap...the worst. The best still Spiral, The Bridge, Line of Duty, Unforgotten not necessarily in that order, Also good Informer and Keeping Faith. The Sinner was spoilt by last 2 episodes...a great pity.
Mike Sargent - 5 years ago
The Bridge 4 was disappointing. Killing Eve was fun. I only watched 7 of those listed. My personal favourite of the year was Get Shorty which was very much crime based but not listed. I voted for Shetland.
"Killing Eve" was wonderfully quirky and I thoroughly enjoyed "The Alienist," particularly the performance of Dakota Fanning, but "Unforgotten" was my fave. Nicola Walker is terrific and Sanjeev Bhaskar the perfect foil. If we're including spy dramas then "The Americans" would have to be right up there along with "Counterpart."
john h - 5 years ago
Forgot about The Bridge. Completely. Didn't really linger in the mind. Killing Eve for its vivacity.
James Hobkirk - 5 years ago
Controversially we really enjoyed No Offence this year!
Alasn Milewczyk - 5 years ago
A brilliant year for crime drama, so many great series. "The Bridge" wins it for me, followed by "Killing Eve"
Code 37 old show but new to UK market hope they bring it back
Romper Stomper was great too
gladbeck
chicago PD
Mystery Road
Harrow
Private Eyes
Innan Vi Dor was amazing
Rebeka martinsson
Below the surface
Babylon Berlin
It was rather difficult to choose. I chose after a lot of thought, Gianni Versace as I thought I'd give it a try - ended up looking forward to every week it was shown. A work of art. However, A Very English Scandal was very close to being my winner. I've watched 11 of those mentioned. I need to get out more ;)
David Crossman I’m with you - Nicola Walker is fantastic! I’d watch anything she’s in. Sanjeev Baskar is also a terrific in everything he does.
Deadwind the best newcomer.Killing Eve comic book crap...the worst. The best still Spiral, The Bridge, Line of Duty, Unforgotten not necessarily in that order, Also good Informer and Keeping Faith. The Sinner was spoilt by last 2 episodes...a great pity.
The Bridge 4 was disappointing. Killing Eve was fun. I only watched 7 of those listed. My personal favourite of the year was Get Shorty which was very much crime based but not listed. I voted for Shetland.
"Killing Eve" was wonderfully quirky and I thoroughly enjoyed "The Alienist," particularly the performance of Dakota Fanning, but "Unforgotten" was my fave. Nicola Walker is terrific and Sanjeev Bhaskar the perfect foil. If we're including spy dramas then "The Americans" would have to be right up there along with "Counterpart."
Forgot about The Bridge. Completely. Didn't really linger in the mind. Killing Eve for its vivacity.
Controversially we really enjoyed No Offence this year!
A brilliant year for crime drama, so many great series. "The Bridge" wins it for me, followed by "Killing Eve"